Bank jobs

IBPS Clerk Mains Result 2020 (Out), Check Result, Cut-off here

Bank Jobs 2020

IBPS Clerk Mains Result 2020: IBPS Clerk 2019-20 Mains Exam was conducted on 19th January 2020. All candidates who appeared in IBPS Clerk 2019-20 Mains exam were eagerly waiting for the result (Final Result). On the basis of previous year trend and as per official notification, Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Board (IBPS) was going to declare the IBPS Clerk result for its Mains Exam at the official website of IBPS i.e. www.ibps.in on the first day April, 2020(i.e. 1st April). But due to complete lockdown in India(COVID-19), the result has been delayed. Now the result has been released on 20th May 2020. All candidates can check IBPS Clerk 2019-20 Mains Result by clicking on the link given below.

IBPS Clerk Mains Result Link

IBPS Clerk 2019-20 Mains & Final Result: Click Here

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2019-2020

The state-wise Mains (Final) Cut-Off and cut-off comparison with previous year are as follows:

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off for General Category

State2019-20202018-20192017-2018
Uttar Pradesh45.1351.4551.13
Delhi49.6355.8353.82
Madhya Pradesh4451.1848.89
Gujarat42.2548.8547.53
Goa3548.9344.70
Bihar45.3851.7853.43
Chattisgarh43.6349.8850.43
Tamil Nadu4752.4348.49
Odisha46.1351.2851.22
Rajasthan47.3853.1852.93
Haryana48.6356.4352.72
Andhra Pradesh45.1350.9850.78
Telangana43.8851.7549.97
Tripura40.1350.3348.86
Karnataka40.3851.9544.56
Kerala49.6353.5852.32
Himachal Pradesh47.1353.0552.88
Jammu & Kashmir49.2554.9352.31
Maharashtra42.8850.0845.95
Jharkhand43.3850.6347.29
Assam41.8849.8347.17
West Bengal47.3853.2854.47
Punjab48.8856.5853.16
Chandigarh47.2555.1854.07
Arunachal Pradesh41.5040.0346.43
Daman & Diu38.1337.9345.92
Sikkim42.1345.7849.67
Uttarakhand49.8852.553.16

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off for OBC Category

State2019-202018-192017-18
Uttar Pradesh38.6344.8844.24
Delhi42.3850.647.81
Madhya Pradesh41.6347.0545.03
Gujarat36.1342.344.04
Goa32.2548.144.07
Bihar42.6349.150.95
Chattisgarh43.6348.0550.34
Tamil Nadu46.7552.3548.27
Odisha45.5049.7850.64
Rajasthan44.7551.2348.17
Haryana4150.0346.81
Andhra Pradesh44.1348.148.31
Telangana43.3849.538.72
Karnataka38.7549.843.67
Kerala47.8851.550.52
Himachal Pradesh35.8845.1543.17
Jammu & Kashmir34.884442.71
Maharashtra4148.243.93
Jharkhand3946.0346.21
Assam36.5044.243.43
West Bengal37.7544.245.06
Punjab48.8848.4545.22
Chandigarh44.5048.3847.95
Daman & Diu38.1337.836.91
Sikkim3945.7847.21
Uttarakhand39.6344.5547.11

IBPS CLERK 2020-21

IBPS(Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts CWE every year for IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS SO, RRB.IBPS Clerk is conducted every year to recruit candidates to clerical cadre in multiple banks all over India.

This year IBPS is conducting the Clerk exam for 10th time and hence called IBPS CLERK CWE X. IBPS will release IBPS CLERK 2020 Notification on its official website till September. It is conducted in two phases- Prelims and Mains. There is no interview for the clerical post. Candidates qualifying in these two phases will be selected for the post. It held across various locations in India. The mode of the exam is online.

You can check Eligibility Criteria, Exam Pattern, Age Limit, Syllabus below.

IBPS Calendar 2020-21

The IBPS has released IBPS Calendar for this year. Candidates can check all IBPS exam related dates in the newly released IBPS Calendar.

IBPS Clerk 2020-21 Notification

The official Notification for IBPS Clerk 2020 will be released in September. The IBPS Clerk Recruitment Process starts after the final release of Official Notification. It is a great opportunity for all those candidates, who want to work in PSBs.

IBPS Clerk 2020-21 Vacancies Details

The Total no. of vacancies will be released along with its Notification. The expected vacancies are 10000+.

Eligibility Criteria (IBPS Clerk)

Candidates applying for IBPS CLERK 2020 must be

  • Citizen of India
  • The subject of Nepal and Bhutan
  • Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1 Jan 1962

Educational Qualification

  • Graduation from a recognized University.
  • Candidates appearing in the final year can also apply.
  • Candidate should be able to read, write and speak the official language of State/UT.
  • Knowledge of computers.

Age Criteria

For General Category Candidates

  • Minimum -20 years
  • Maximum- 28 years

For Reserved Category Candidates

CATEGORY  RELAXATION IN AGE
SC/ST  5 Years
OBC(Other Backward Classes) non-creamy   3 Years
PWD (Person with Disabilities)  10 Years
Widow/Divorced Women    9 Years
Persons with Domicile of Jammu and Kashmir   5 Years
Age Criteria For Reserved Category Candidates,

Exam Pattern (IBPS Clerk)

The exam will be held in two stages

  • Prelims
  • Mains

Both the exam will be conducted online. Only those candidates who qualify in the preliminary exam can take Mains exam.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

It consists of 100 questions. Each correct answer carries 1 marks and every incorrect answer costs you 0.25 marks.

It has 3- Sections.

  • English
  • Reasoning
  • Quant

There is a sectional timing of 20 minutes for each section.

Subject     NO. of Questions Max Marks    Duration
English      30      30   20 minutes
Reasoning    35     35   20 minutes
Quant   35   35 20 minutes
Total 100   100     60 minutes
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

NOTE: There will be negative marking of ¼ marks in both Prelims and Mains exam,

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

The main exam has 4 sections. It consists of 190 Questions, with a maximum time limit of 160 minutes. There is a fixed sectional timing for each section as allotted by the exam conducting body. The candidates can’t leave any section before the time allotted.

Subject  NO. of Questions   Max Marks      Duration
General English  40    40  35 minutes
Reasoning  and Computer Aptitude  50    60   45 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude  50   50  45 minutes
General/Financial Awareness   50   50  35 minutes
Total      190  200 160 minutes
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

There will be negative marking of 1/4th marks in Mains exam.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Syllabus

It consists of three sections Reasoning, Quant and English. The section-wise syllabus is given below.

Reasoning

Maths

English

IBPS Clerk mains Exam Syllabus

There are 4 sections in Mains Exam.

Reasoning & Computer

English

General Awareness

Quant

Online Application Process

The Preliminary Exam of IBPS Clerk 2020 is scheduled on 12th,13th,19th December 2020. Online Registration begins after the official Recruitment.

How to apply for IBPS Clerk 2020-21?

To apply online for IBPS Clerk 2020, you can follow the following steps.

  • Visit IBPS official website @ibps.in
  • Click on “New Registration”.
  • Fill your basic details.
  • After that, you received a Registration number and Password.
  • Fill your online application form carefully.
  • Click Save and the next button.
  • Click the Final Submit Button. ( After Final submit, you will not make any changes).
  • Upload your Photo and Signature
  • Pay Application Fee.
  • Print Application Form for future use.

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

SC/ST/PWD  Rs100
General and others Rs 600
IBPS Clerk Application Fee

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Admit Card

Admit Card will release 15 days before the Prelims Exam. You can download the admit card from its official website.

How to Download IBPS Clerk 2020 Admit card?

To download the Admit card for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020, you can follow the following steps.

  • Visit the official website.
  • Select on exam name i.e IBPS Clerk 2020
  • Enter the registration number and password.
  • Click the Submit button.
  • Download and print the admit card.

Candidates have to bring admit card, one passport size photograph and one original ID proof with them in order to enter the exam center.

ID proof may be one of the following:

  • Aadhar Card
  • Voter Card
  • Driving License
  • Pan Card

IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 Admit Card

Admit card will be released separately for each stage. Only those Candidates who qualify the Prelims exam can download the mains exam hall ticket/admit card.

Exam Centers

IBPS Clerk exam will be held at various locations across India. You have to fill your preference while filling the application Form. Exam center once allotted can never be changed under any condition.

Selection Procedure

There are two phases in IBPS Clerk 2020, candidates have to qualify each phase in order to get selected in Public sector banks.

  • Candidates must have to Qualify each section and final cut-off in order to get Final selection.
  • The Final Result will be based on the Merit list prepared by the exam conducting body.

Bookmark this website for all the latest job notifications. Also Check exam eligibility, study materials, call letter, answer key, cutoff marks, result, etc.

Keep visiting www.jobssearch247.com for the latest updates. Those aspirants searching the latest Jobs can follow our site regularly.

All The Best!!

Last Updated: July 7,2020 12:00:28 AM

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close