IBPS Clerk Vacancy, Online Application Re-Open, Check Exam Date

IBPS CLERK Vacancy 2020-21: IBPS(Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts Common Written Examination CWE every year for Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS SO, RRB. IBPS Clerk is conducted every year to recruit candidates to clerical cadre in multiple banks in all over India.

This year IBPS is conducting the IBPS Recruitment 2020 Clerk exam for the 10th time and hence called CLERK CWE. IBPS has released the CLERK 2020 Notification on its official website on 1st September. It is conducted in two phases- Prelims and Mains. There is no interview for the clerical post. Candidates qualifying in these two phases will be selected for the post. It held across various locations in India. The mode of the exam is online. You can check the IBPS Clerk Exam Date below.

CLERK IBPS RECRUITMENT 2020-21 HIGHLIGHTS

EventsImportant Dates
Clerk 2020 Notification1st September 2020
Online Application Re-Opened23rd October 2020
Closing Date06th November 2020
Pre Exam Training Call Letter17th November 2020
Online Pre Exam Training23rd to 28th November 2020
IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2020 Prelims5th, 12th & 13th December 2020
IBPS Clerk Result 2020 Preliminary31st December 2020
Call letter download Clerk IBPS Main Exam12th January 2021
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Date 202024th January 2021
IBPS Final Result01st April 2021
IBPS Clerk Exam Date

You can check Eligibility Criteria, Exam Pattern, Age Limit, Syllabus below.

The IBPS has released IBPS Calendar for this year. Candidates can check all IBPS exam related dates in the newly released IBPS Calendar.

ibps clerk registration

The official Notification for IBPS Recruitment 2020, Clerk 2020 was released on 1 September. The registration starts from 23rd October 2020 to 06th November 2020. It is a great opportunity for all those candidates, who want to work in PSBs. We have provided all details to do ibps clerk recruitment 2020 in this article. Read the complete article for full details.

Clerk Vacancies Details

The Total no. of vacancies are released along with its Notification. The Total vacancies this year are 2500+. Earlier the vacancies was 1550+ but IBPS has Increased 1000+ vacancies in its latest notification.

IBPS Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

Candidates applying for IBPS Recruitment 2020 must be

  • Citizen of India
  • The subject of Nepal and Bhutan
  • Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1 Jan 1962

Educational Qualification for IBPS Recruitment

  • Graduation from a recognized University.
  • Candidates appearing in the final year can also apply.
  • Candidate should be able to read, write and speak the official language of State/UT.
  • Knowledge of computers.

Age Criteria for IBPS Recruitment

For General Category Candidates

  • Minimum -20 years
  • Maximum- 28 years

For Reserved Category Candidates

CATEGORY RELAXATION IN AGE
SC/ST 5 Years
OBC(Other Backward Classes) non-creamy 3 Years
PWD (Person with Disabilities) 10 Years
Widow/Divorced Women   9 Years
Persons with Domicile of Jammu and Kashmir  5 Years
IBPS Recruitment 2020

Age Criteria For Reserved Category Candidates,

IBPS Clerk Salary 2020

Minimum Basic PayRs. 11,765/-
Maximum Basic PayRs. 31,540/-

Exam Pattern (for IBPS Recruitment)

The exam will be held in two stages

  • Prelims
  • Mains

Both the exam will be conducted online. Only those candidates who qualify in the preliminary exam can take Mains exam.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

It consists of 100 questions. Each correct answer carries 1 marks and every incorrect answer costs you 0.25 marks.

It has 3- Sections.

  • English
  • Reasoning
  • Quant

There is a sectional timing of 20 minutes for each section.

Subject    NO. of QuestionsMax Marks   Duration
English     30     30  20 minutes
Reasoning   35    35  20 minutes
Quant  35  3520 minutes
Total100  100    60 minutes
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

NOTE: There will be negative marking of ¼ marks in both Prelims and Mains exam,

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk X main exam has 4 sections. It consists of 190 Questions, with a maximum time limit of 160 minutes. There is a fixed sectional timing for each section as allotted by the exam conducting body. The candidates can’t leave any section before the time allotted.

Subject NO. of Questions  Max Marks     Duration
General English 40   40 35 minutes
Reasoning  and Computer Aptitude 50   60  45 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude 50  50 45 minutes
General/Financial Awareness  50  50 35 minutes
Total     190 200160 minutes
ibps clerk syllabus AND EXAM PATTERN

There will be negative marking of 1/4th marks in Mains exam.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Syllabus

It consists of three sections Reasoning, Quant and English. The section-wise syllabus is given below.

clerk syllabus Reasoning

clerk syllabus Maths

clerk syllabus English

IBPS Clerk mains Exam Syllabus

There are 4 sections in Mains Exam.

clerk syllabus Reasoning & Computer

clerk syllabus English

clerk syllabus General Awareness

clerk syllabus Quant

Online Application Process

The Preliminary Exam of IBPS Recruitment 2020, Clerk 2020 is scheduled on 12th,13th,19th December 2020. Online Registration begins from 2nd September to 23 Septemper 2020.

How to apply IBPS Clerk Registration form 2020-21?

For IBPS Clerk Registration 2020-21, you can follow the following steps.

  • Visit IBPS official website @ibps.in
  • Click on “New Registration”.
  • Fill in your basic details.
  • After that, you received a Registration number and Password.
  • Fill your online application form carefully.
  • Click Save and the next button.
  • Click the Final Submit Button. ( After Final submit, you will not make any changes).
  • Upload your Photo and Signature
  • Pay Application Fee.
  • Print Application Form for future use.

Clerk Application Fee

SC/ST/PWD Rs 175/-
General and othersRs 850/-
IBPS Clerk Application Fee

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Admit Card

Admit Card will release 15 days before the Prelims Exam. You can download the admit card from its official website.

How to Download Clerk 2020 Admit card?

To download the Admit card for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020, you can follow the following steps.

  • Visit the official website.
  • Select on exam name
  • Enter the registration number and password.
  • Click the Submit button.
  • Download and print the admit card.

Candidates have to bring admit card, one passport size photograph and one original ID proof with them in order to enter the exam center.

ID proof may be one of the following:

  • Aadhar Card
  • Voter Card
  • Driving License
  • Pan Card

IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 Admit Card

Admit card will be released separately for each stage. Only those Candidates who qualify the Prelims exam can download the mains exam hall ticket/admit card.

Exam Centers for ibps recruitment

Clerk exam will be held at various locations across India. You have to fill your preference while filling the application Form. Exam center once allotted for ibps recruitment can never be changed under any condition.

Selection Procedure for ibps recruitment

There are two phases in IBPS Recruitment 2020, candidates have to qualify each phase in order to get selected in Public sector banks.

  • Candidates must have to Qualify each section and final cut-off in order to get Final selection.
  • The Final Result will be based on the Merit list prepared by the exam conducting body

IBPS Clerk Result 2020: IBPS Mains Exam will be conducted on 24th January 2021, as per the official notification announced by the Institute of Banking Personnel (IBPS). All candidates who appeared in the Clerk Mains exam were eagerly waiting for the IBPS Clerk result (Final Result). On the basis of previous year trend and as per official notification, Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Board (IBPS) was going to declare the IBPS Clerk result for its Mains Exam at the official website of IBPS i.e. www.ibps.in on the first day April, 2020(i.e. 1st April). All candidates can check IBPS Clerk result, Mains Result by clicking on the link given below.

Clerk Result Link 2019-20

IBPS Clerk Result 2019-20 Mains & Final Result: Click Here

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2019-2020

The state-wise Mains (Final) Cut-Off and cut-off comparison with previous year are as follows:

Clerk Mains Cut-Off for General Category

IBPS Clerk 2019-20 Mains & Final Result: Click Here

State2019-20202018-20192017-2018
Uttar Pradesh45.1351.4551.13
Delhi49.6355.8353.82
Madhya Pradesh4451.1848.89
Gujarat42.2548.8547.53
Goa3548.9344.70
Bihar45.3851.7853.43
Chattisgarh43.6349.8850.43
Tamil Nadu4752.4348.49
Odisha46.1351.2851.22
Rajasthan47.3853.1852.93
Haryana48.6356.4352.72
Andhra Pradesh45.1350.9850.78
Telangana43.8851.7549.97
Tripura40.1350.3348.86
Karnataka40.3851.9544.56
Kerala49.6353.5852.32
Himachal Pradesh47.1353.0552.88
Jammu & Kashmir49.2554.9352.31
Maharashtra42.8850.0845.95
Jharkhand43.3850.6347.29
Assam41.8849.8347.17
West Bengal47.3853.2854.47
Punjab48.8856.5853.16
Chandigarh47.2555.1854.07
Arunachal Pradesh41.5040.0346.43
Daman & Diu38.1337.9345.92
Sikkim42.1345.7849.67
Uttarakhand49.8852.553.16

Clerk Mains Cut-Off for OBC Category

State2019-202018-192017-18
Uttar Pradesh38.6344.8844.24
Delhi42.3850.647.81
Madhya Pradesh41.6347.0545.03
Gujarat36.1342.344.04
Goa32.2548.144.07
Bihar42.6349.150.95
Chattisgarh43.6348.0550.34
Tamil Nadu46.7552.3548.27
Odisha45.5049.7850.64
Rajasthan44.7551.2348.17
Haryana4150.0346.81
Andhra Pradesh44.1348.148.31
Telangana43.3849.538.72
Karnataka38.7549.843.67
Kerala47.8851.550.52
Himachal Pradesh35.8845.1543.17
Jammu & Kashmir34.884442.71
Maharashtra4148.243.93
Jharkhand3946.0346.21
Assam36.5044.243.43
West Bengal37.7544.245.06
Punjab48.8848.4545.22
Chandigarh44.5048.3847.95
Daman & Diu38.1337.836.91
Sikkim3945.7847.21
Uttarakhand39.6344.5547.11

Bookmark this website for all the latest job notifications on ibps recruitment, IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2020, IBPS Notification 2020, Bank Exams 2020, etc. Also Check exam eligibility, study materials, call letter, answer key, cutoff marks, result, etc.

Keep visiting www.jobssearch247.com for the latest updates on ibps recruitment, IBPS Clerk result. Those aspirants searching the latest Jobs can follow our site regularly.

All The Best!!

Last Updated: 3 August, 2020 12:00:28 AM

Leave a Comment

Back to Top