ResultsBank jobsSBI Jobs

SBI Clerk Result 2020 (Prelims), Available soon, Check Result, Cut off

Results 2020

Contents

SBI Clerk Mains Exam 2020 Postponed

SBI Clerk Main Exam postponed and SBI Clerk Prelims Result Delayed due to COVID-19 Coronavirus Outbreak all over the World. The new date sheet for Mains will be available soon on the official website of State Bank of India SBI.

SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2020 Latest Update

 The SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2020 has also delayed due to the outbreak of Novel Coronavirus. The new exam dates will be announced later on Bank’s website after the completion of lockdown.

In this article we will cover all detailed information related to SBI Clerk Result 2020 (Prelims), SBI Mains Exam Date, SBI Exam Pattern and Syllabus etc. Candidates read the complete article for all details.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam Date

SBI Junior Associates 2020 prelims Examination was conducted on :

  • 22.February
  • 29.February
  • 1.March
  • 8.March

The Applicants who will Qualify SBI Clerk 2020 (Prelims), will be eligible for the next phase of the SBI Clerk Recruitment i.e. SBI Clerk Mains Examination.

SBI Clerk Result 2020 (Prelims) Dates

SBI Clerk 2020 Result for Prelims Exam has been delayed due to CORONAVIRUS and now expected till 4th week of April 2020 or in May 2020 (after Lockdown) as well as the Mains Examination Date and SBI Clerk Result 2020 date will notified later.

Candidates are advised to regularly check the bank’s website for further updates.

How to Check SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2020?

A Candidate must know the following details:

  • Registration Number or Roll Number
  • Password or Date of Birth

Steps to Check SBI Junior Associate Prelims Result 2020

  • Go to SBI Official Website
  • Enter Registration Number and Password.
  • The SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Result displayed on the screen.
  • Download and for future reference take a printout of the SBI Clerk result 2020.

SBI Clerk 2020 Main Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Main Exam consists of 4 Sections and separate time allotted for each section. Total Number of Questions is 190, Total marks 200 and Total time Duration will be 2 hours 40 minutes.

General English

Number of Questions: 40

Total Marks: 40

Time Duration:35 Minutes

Quantitative Aptitude

Number of Questions: 50

Total Marks: 50

Time Duration:45 Minutes

Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude

Number of Questions: 50

Total Marks: 60

Time Duration:45 Minutes

General, Financial, Banking Awareness

Number of Questions: 50

Total Marks: 50

Time Duration:35 Minutes

SBI Clerk Result 2020

The SBI Clerical Post No Interview Procedure is going to be conducted in the State bank of India.

The Final selection of the candidate will be completely based on the  Marks Obtained in SBI Mains 2020 Examination. The Prelims marks will not be considered.

State bank of India Local Language Test

SBI Local Language Test is conducted only for those Applicants who have not opted local language in the 10th and 12th. Before Joining the Bank SBI Conduct Local Language Test 2020.

SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2020 ,Direct Link to Download Admit card

SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2020 will released after the Prelims Result or after the anouncement of Mains exam date on its official website.

Eligible Candidates can download SBI Clerk Admit card from the official website i.e. sbi.co.in by logging in with their SBI Clerk Registration Number/ Roll Number and Date of Birth/ Password.

We will update you regarding SBI Mains Admit card in our website. Stay tuned with us.

SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card

EventsDates
SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Admit CardFebruary 3 – 15, 2020
SBI Clerk Preliminary exam Admit CardFebruary 11, 2020
SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam DateFebruary/March 2020 
SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam Results 2020UPDATED SOON
SBI Clerk Main Exam Admit CardUPDATED SOON
SBI Clerk 2020 Main Exam DateUPDATED SOON
SBI Clerk 2020 Main ResultUPDATED SOON
Mode of AvailabilityOnline
Admit card can be downloaded fromsbi.co.in
SBI Clerk Helpline no.022-2282 0427
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2020

What is the SBI Clerk Admit Card Process?

Admit card can be downloaded from the official website or by the direct link given in this page. You have to follow some basic steps to download SBI Mains 2020 Admit Card.

How to download SBI Clerk Admit card 2020?

Candidates can download their admit cards following by these simple steps-

1- Candidate should visit the official website.

2- Click on the Admit card download link in official website.

3- Enter the required details like:

  • Registration number,
  • Date of birth
  • Password

4- Fill the captcha if there is any and press login button or press ENTER.

5- Once you successfully logged-in your admit card will be on your computer screen

6- Now you can easily download it.

Direct Link to DOWNLOAD SBI CLERK ADMIT CARD

Read full page for SBI clerk related Important information.

Every year SBI clerk exam is conducted by State Bank of India (SBI) to select eligible candidates (as per SBI clerk vacancies)to the post of SBI clerk.

You can check here SBI CLERK Exam Dates, Exam syllabus, vacancies details & other details released already with its official notification on January.

As per the previous year’s trend, the 2-tier selection process consists of Preliminary and Main Exams which will be conducted online.

Eligible and interested candidates must pass each stage to get shortlisted and progress to the next stage. However, the Final selection of SBI CLERK will be based on merit.

SBI Clerk 2020 Vacancies – State wise Vacancies

Every year, more than millions Eligible and interested candidates appear and prepared for the SBI clerk examination.

As per official notification SBI will recruit around 8000 for the post of clerk in. Here is the detailed vacancies-

SBI Clerk Complete Vacancies Details

State /UTState/UT LanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati227553882148550
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu6115241040150
KarnatakaKannada191477633128475
Madhya PradeshHindi205517610276510
ChhattisgarhHindi7819226011190
West BengalBengali, Nepali2476114030134612
A&N IslandsHindi, English15202726
SikkimNepali,English7102212
OdishaOdia17142689351425
Jammu & KashmirUrdu, Hindi235451350
LadakhUrdu and Dogri etc8111415
Himachal PradeshHindi771846737185
ChandigarhPunjabi and Hindi13240625
PunjabPunjabi and Hindi611543031150
Tamil NaduTamil17139743106393
PondicherryTamil501017
DelhiHindi6014211038143
UttarakhandHindi1412545732250
HaryanaHindi and Punjabi4591702697
TelanganaTelgu or Urdu151376026101375
RajasthanHindi200508565100500
KeralaMalyalam20739393106394
LakshadweepMalyalam400206
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu357861818233865
MaharashtraMarathi384868677232865
GoaKonkani7101110
AssamAssame Bengali, Bodo8218122149182
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5104010
ManipurManipuri11207222
MeghalayaEnglish,Garo143013131
MizoramMizo92010122
NagalandEnglish7106014
TripuraBengali, Kokboro k163510034
BiharHindi, Urdu1072336262230
JharkhandHindi,Santhali204511545
Total3387777120971317847870
SBI Clerk 2020 Vacancies – State wise Vacancies

SBI Clerk Special Vacancy

State/UTLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu,Ka shmiri and Dogri235451350
Leh and Kargil ValleyUrdu, Ladakhi and Dogri10212520
Dibang Valley andTawang etc.English9209020
TuraGaro9208120
MokokchungAo (Naga)9209020
601353319130
Total3447790121474618038000
SBI Clerk Special Vacancy 2020

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020: Important expected Dates

Since the official notification for this Sarkari Exam is already released on the 2 January. Here are important dates for SBI clerk candidates. You can also check the clerk notification on the official website also.

ActivityExpected Dates
Online Application Form Available  from2nd January 2020
Application Form Last date26th January 2020
Admit Cards for Preliminary Exam from11th February 2020
Exam Date (Preliminary)February or March 2020 (Expected)
Preliminary Exam ResultApril 2020 or May 2020 (Expected)
Admit Card for Main ExamApril 2020 or May 2020 (Expected)
Exam Date (Mains)UPDATED SOON
Final ResultUPDATED SOON
SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020: Important expected Dates

What is the latest Salary Structure of SBI Clerk?

SBI CLERK Salary Structure

SBI is one of the best leading banks of India, Highest Brand value of SBI and reputation associated with SBI clerk post considered by millions of aspirants across India. Here is the pay scale for SBI clerk 11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/728110-2120/1-30230-1310/1-31540.

What is the Selection Process of SBI Clerk ?

Since the selection process of SBI CLERK will also consists of 2 phases (preliminary, mains).  Interested candidates must need to qualify each round to go on to the next phase.

The important Phases of the SBI CLERK Recruitment Procedure are as follows:

Online Preliminary Examination

As per the previous year process sufficient number of eligible candidates in each category is shortlisted by SBI depending upon the requirements for Online Main Examination.

Online Mains Examination

After qualifying the preliminary examination eligible Candidates need to qualify the SBI CLERK 2020 Main examination in which candidate must qualify cut-off for each section as well as the overall cut-off in the main exam, will eligible for merit list for final selection.

Exam of specified opted local language

Those Candidates who have to appear for the test of specified local language selected at the time of applying for SBI clerk. Only those candidates qualifying mains exam will appear for this test. Candidates those are not found proficient in opted local language would not be qualified for the recruitment process.

CLICK HERE FOR SBI PO FULL EXAM DETAILS, ALSO CHECK ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA, EXAM PATTERN, SYLLABUS, PREVIOUS YEAR CUT OFF

What is the Exam Pattern of SBI Clerk ?

The selection process will consist of 2 phases

  • Preliminary
  • Mains exam

Interested and eligible candidates must qualify each phase to go on to the next phase. Candidates are advised to Download SBI CLERK (Latest)Exam Syllabus PDF for scoring more marks in exams .

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Exam Pattern

The SBI CLERK 2020 preliminary examination is conducted online (one-hour duration ). As per the previous year It also has 3 sections with having 100 questions of 100 marks.

There is also negative marking in SBI CLERK 2020 preliminary exam as 0.25 marks (1/4) are deducted for every wrong answer given by the candidate.

Eligible candidates must clear the each section cut-off to qualify for the SBI CLERK 2020 Main exam.

Since the preliminary examination is qualifying nature, the section-wise details for preliminary examination are given below:

S.No.Tests(Objective)Number  of QuestionsMaximum Marks       Duration
1English Language3030 20 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520
minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour
(composite
time)
SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 2020

The Main Examination will also consist of Objective Tests for 200 marks as per previous year trend, both tests (preliminary and main) will be online.

Objective Test: The objective test will be 2 hour 40 minute(160 minute) in duration, 4 Sections for a total of 200 marks. The objective test will have four sections also will have separate timing for each section.

The eligible candidates need to qualify in each of the section by securing passing marks.

S.No.Tests
(Objective)
Number of
Questions
Maximum
Marks
Duration
1Reasoning and  
Computer Aptitude
506045
minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude505045
minutes
3General /Financial Awareness505035
minutes
4English Language404035
minutes
                        Total155200160
minutes
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 2020

Penalty for Wrong Answers

For every wrong answer there will be penalty of 0.25 (1/4)  in  preliminary exam and for main exam there also will be penalty as per the official notification.

Final Score for SBI Clerk Exam

There are some important things on the basis of which candidates final score for the SBI CLERK exam will be calculated

• Preliminary Exam (Tier-1) will not be considered in the final score because it is qualifying in nature. Those candidates who are qualified in preliminary exam will be appear in Mains Exam (Tier-2).

  • Candidates need to qualify Mains Exam to be eligible for the selection.
  • The list will be made from the top merit ranked candidates in each category.
  • Selected candidate List will be available on official website.

SBI Clerk 2019 Cut-off

Preliminary Examination Cut off Details

Preliminary exam cut-off details- Here is the previous year cut-off list(State wise and category wise) of few States/UT for SBI clerk preliminary exam.

StateGeneralEWS OBC SC ST 
J & K81.75    
Kerala78.00 78.00  
Chandigarh77.25    
Punjab76.256659.576.25
Bihar76.25    
Uttarakhand75.25    
Haryana75.25    
Jharkhand75.00    
Andhra Pradesh74.7574.7573.7561.25
Madhya Pradesh73.5061.573.5063.2550.5
Odisha73.5073.2573.5058.5045.75
West Bengal73.25    
Uttar Pradesh72.2572.2570.2558.7542.00
Himachal Pradesh71.75506258.7558.75
Delhi71.255162.5060.0044.25
Rajasthan71.0065.7571.0054.0048.00
Telangana68.50    
Gujarat65.50    
Maharashtra62.5054.7562.2562.2545.50
Tamil Nadu61.25    
Chhattisgarh57.5035.557.5053.2546
Assam57.00    
Karnataka48.5048.5048.5048.5048.50
SBI Clerk 2019 Cut-off
Preliminary Examination Cut off Details

Previous Year Cut-off (Main)- SBI Clerk

Main exam cut-off details

Here is previous year cut-off  list(State wise) of few States/UT for SBI clerk main exam.

 States/UTCut-off
Punjab102.75
Andhra Pradesh99.75
Bihar98.00
Karnataka85.75
Jharkhand97.50
Haryana103.25
Uttar Pradesh97.50
Delhi99.75
Madhya Pradesh94.75
Rajasthan97.00
Uttarakhand96.50
West Bengal97.25
Himachal Pradesh101.25
Odisha94.75
Chattisgarh87.75
Maharashtra89.75
Gujarat91.25
Kerala96.25
Tamil Nadu98.00
Assam85.00
SBI Clerk 2019 Cut-off (Main) 
Main exam cut-off details

Bookmark this web page www.jobssearch247.com for all Sarkari Exams, Private Jobs related updates.

Keep visiting www.jobssearch247.com regularly for the latest news related to any changes in the Sarkari Exams recruitment process. All The Best!!

SBI Clerk FAQ

Q1) How can you check SBI Prelims Result 2020?

Ans: By Visiting the SBI Official Website.

Q2) When will the SBI Prelims 2020 Result declare?

Ans: Expected to release after Lockdown in April/May.

Q3)What is the SBI Clerk Job Profile?

Ans: SBI Clerk Job Profile:
Documentation
Back Office Work
Balance tallying
Data Entry
Marketing Banking Services such as Loan, Schemes, etc.

Q4) Is there any interview in SBI Clerk 2020?

Ans: No, there is no interview.

Q5)What is the Eligibility Criteria to apply SBI Clerk 2020 Recruitment?

Ans: Candidate must complete Graduation.

All Upcoming and Updates Regarding Bank Exam 2020, SBI Exam 2020, SBI PO Recruitment, SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020, etc.  will be available on our website www.jobssearch247.com

Send your Valuable Feedback or Queries in Comment Box, so that we can make it even better.

Last Updated: July 7,2020 12:00:28 AM

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close